Video slot

The Gates of Olympus 1000 review

by Pragmatic Play

RTP
96.50%
Volatility
High
Max cash prize
15,000x
Reels
6x5
Paylines and ways
Ways to Win
Release date
14/12/2023
Gates of Olympus 1000

A Winged Orb Only Counts After a Winning Tumble

The biggest animation in Gates of Olympus 1000 belongs to a symbol that pays nothing. When the winged Multiplier orb lands it fills most of the screen, wings spread. The paytable gives it no value of its own. It only modifies what a Tumble has already won. In the base game its value is applied once the Tumble ends. In Free Spins it joins a running total, and only if that spin wins. A 1000x orb over a losing screen is worth exactly nothing. The presentation casts the orb as the main event. The arithmetic makes it a passenger of the symbol count. The recorded demo session shows the working version: the Free Spins closed on a 22x total, built from small values, and paid $234.80 on a $200 buy.

Find a casino to play

  • 1XBET The welcome package runs across four deposits. Stage one matches 100 percent up to $150. Stage two adds 50 percent up to $200, stage three 25 percent up to $250, and stage four 75 percent up to $100. Each stage needs a minimum $15 payment. Claim offer

18+  This page contains paid or affiliate links to casino operators.  Enjoyment first, income never — decide how much you can afford to spend before starting.

Gates of Olympus 1000 Review: A Machine That Prints Its Prices

Three Returns, Printed in the Rules

Gates of Olympus 1000 lists three stated returns in its own rules. Standard play carries 96.50%. The Ante Bet carries 96.50%. Buying the bonus round carries 96.49%. The gap is one-hundredth of a point. The game prints it on page four of its info panel. That habit defines the build. Volatility is marked High on a five-bolt badge before the first spin. Bet, trigger rule and bonus price sit on the main panel at all times. Under the labels, symbols pay by count anywhere on a 6x5 Ways to Win grid. The arithmetic of the stake is the presentation.

What Each Stake Buys

ModePrice at $2.00 betWhat it buysStated return
Standard play$2.00 a spinStandard trigger rate, buy option open96.50%
Ante Bet$2.50 a spinDoubled natural trigger rate, buy closed96.50%
Buy Free Spins$200.00 once15 Free Spins, four Scatters guaranteed96.49%

The Screen Says Which Mode It Is In

Mode never stays ambiguous here. The top banner rewrites itself with the toggle. Standard play reads WIN UP TO 15000 X BET. With the Ante Bet on, it reads 4X SCATTER WINS FREE SPINS. The toggle shows a green check or an orange arrow. The bet display moves from $2.00 to $2.50. The buy panel, priced at $200.00, greys out while Double Chance is active. That exclusion is enforced on the screen, not left to the rules page. Stake, trigger and ceiling stay readable without opening the info panel.

A Round That Reports Itself

Free Spins runs two counters down the left edge. TOTAL MULTIPLIER sits above FREE SPINS LEFT. Every Multiplier symbol on a winning spin adds to the total. The total never resets inside the round. The recorded session showed 10x and 14x mid-round, then 22x at the close. The end screen reported $234.80 in 15 Free Spins on a $2.00 bet. That is 117.4x the bet, from a round that cost $200.00 to enter. The ceiling is 15,000x bet. The 2021 original caps at 5,000x with the same stated return. The cap is a hard stop, forfeiting any remaining features. The observed round closed far below it. The counters record how far one session went. They predict nothing about the next one.

Symbol payouts

Symbol Role x8 x10 x12 x4 x5 x6
Crown High 10.00 25.00 50.00
Hourglass High 2.50 10.00 25.00
Ring High 2.00 5.00 15.00
Chalice High 1.50 2.00 12.00
Red Pentagon Gem Low 1.00 1.50 10.00
Purple Triangle Gem Low 0.80 1.20 8.00
Gold Hexagon Gem Low 0.50 1.00 5.00
Green Triangle Gem Low 0.40 0.90 4.00
Blue Diamond Gem Low 0.25 0.75 2.00
Zeus Scatter Scatter 3.00 5.00 100.00
Multiplier Orb Other

See the game in action

Bonus features

  • Ante Bet
  • Free Spins
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter
  • Tumble

Which devices does it work on

Autoplay
Yes

Game themes

Greek antiquity, Mythological legends

Stake range

Min. bet0.20
Top bet limit125.00
Stake currencyUSD

Bonus offers

Buy bonus option
Yes · Cost 100.00x
Ante bet
1.25x

Available bonus buy prices

Default choice Buy Free Spins Cost 100.00x

Editor's rating

Highlights

  • Buying in at 100x returns 96.49%, so skipping the wait barely dents the stated return.
  • Banked orb values persist through all 15 free spins, so late wins land against a growing total.
  • The ceiling is 15000x, three times the 5000x cap of the original Gates of Olympus, on the same engine.

Downsides to consider

  • A multiplier orb only banks when its spin also wins, so dead free spins throw landed value away.

Published on 06/10/2026

RTP
96.50%
Try real-money mode